OHS home

Ohio Historical Society / The African American Experience in Ohio, 1850-1920
SEARCH

-or-

BROWSE


MANUSCRIPTS

NEWSPAPERS

PAMPHLETS

PHOTOGRAPHS
& PRINTS


SERIALS


HOME
3  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23 
PreviousPrevious Item Description Next Next
Minutes of the State Convention, Convened at Columbus
			

                            CONVENTION

                              OF THE

                     COLORED CITIZENS OF OHIO.


            FIRST SESSION--WEDNESDAY MORNING.
                             COLUMBUS, JANUARY 15, 1851.
  The Convention of the Colored Citizens of the State of Ohio,
Pursuant to the call of the State Central Committee, met in the
City of Columbus, in the Second Baptist Church, at 10 o'clock A.
M.  The convention was called to order, by the Chairman of the
State Central Committee, after which, on montion, L. D. Taylor
Esq., of Franklin county, was appointed Chairman pro tem.  By
motion of Dr. C. H. Langston of Franklin county, W. H. Burn
ham, of Coshocton county, was appointed Secretary pro tem.
  Prayer having been offered by the Rev. T. N. Stewart, the
Convention proceeded to the enrolling of the names of the Dele-
gates.  The following gentlemen were present, to represent their
respective counties.
  Cuyahoga county--H. Ford Douglass.
  Champaign county-H. H. Ford.
  Ross county--J. Mercer Langston.
  Jackson county--C. A. Yancy, Rev. T. N. Stewart.
  Madison county--J. Purnell.
  Clark county--Wm. Roberts, Wm.  Lewis,  Wm. Hope, Wm. P.
Morgan.
  Pickaway county--G. Stanup, Wm. Jackson,
  Coshocton county--W. Hurst Burnham.
  Franklin county--A. Barrett, John Booker, James  Poindexter,
L. D. Taylor, John Brown, D. Jenkins, J. Freeland, J. H. Johnson,
John T. Ward, C. H. Langston.
  Montgomery county--James Dunlap.
  Logan county--Sterling Heathcock, William Walden.
  Shelby county--J. Berde.
  Muskingum county--J. McCarter Simpson.
  Pike county--Thomas Haines.
  Licking county--Jerome Stebot.
  Seneca county--Felix Whitsill, Darius Roberts.
  Fayette county--Mills Melton.
  Lorain county--W. Howard Day.
  Hamilton county--Joseph Henry Perkins, John I. Gaines, John
Jackson, Lawrence W. Miner.
  On motion of D. Jenkins Esq., of Franklin county, a committee
of five were appointed on organization.
  Committee,--Dr. Charles H. Langston, Charles A. Yancy Esq,
H. Ford Douglass Esq., H. H. Ford and John Booker.




			
Download High Resolution TIFF Image
PreviousPrevious Item Description Next Next

OHS Archives/Library Pamphlet Collection

Minutes of the State Convention, Convened at Columbus


HOME || CONTACT

ABOUT || CALENDAR || PLACES || RESOURCES || OHIO HISTORY STORE || LINKS || SEARCH
http://www.ohiohistory.org || Last modified
Ohio History Center 800 E. 17th Ave. Columbus, OH 43211 © 1996-2011 All Rights Reserved.