OHS home

Ohio Historical Society / The African American Experience in Ohio, 1850-1920
SEARCH

-or-

BROWSE


MANUSCRIPTS

NEWSPAPERS

PAMPHLETS

PHOTOGRAPHS
& PRINTS


SERIALS


HOME
10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38 
PreviousPrevious Item Description Next Next
Black Battalion: Speech of Hon. Joseph B. Foraker of Ohio in the Senate of the United States, 1908
			


   George Mitchell was a bad egg; was given six months at Fort Reno
for desertion.
   Isaiah Raynor slept in the kitchen on the ground floor, and gave con-
fused testimony as to how he got upstairs. He testified that his own
gun was in the fourth section rack, but he got S. R. Hopkins's gun out
of the third section rack (S. I., p. 1754). This is in line with the testi-
mony of James H. Ballard, clerk of Company B, that the men got guns
indiscriminately from the first rack they could get to. Raynor also said
that "Sergeant Allison" told him to take a gun from the third section.
Allison was the ex-soldier who ran the Holloman saloon.
  Allison's testimony was never taken. If Raynor's reference is not a
mistake, it should be inquired into as to what Allison was doing in the
barracks.
  Raynor says he got his own gun for Inspection the next morning and
Lieutenant Lawrason stood him back because it was foul.  He slept in
the northeast corner of the ground floor of the barracks, the corner
nearest the fort wall and the gate, yet would only admit that he heard
the shooting in "the back part of the town, in the rear of B Company,
going down the street."  (S. I., p. 1760.)  Raynor's testimony was not
taken at Brownsville.
  The baseball crowed tried to protect the guilty men by deliberate lying.
For instance, Corpl. Wade Harris testified (S. Doc. No. 402, p. 121)
that the firing had ceased when Sergeant Jackson was trying to unlock
the second section rack. This is manifestly false, for those of the
second section who were not on the raid were pouring downstairs with
their guns while the firing was still going on.
  Before proceeding to examine the testimony relative to the raiders,
the testimony of First Sergt. Mingo Sanders was taken by Lieutenant-
Colonel Lovering, at Brownsville, September 25, 1906, nearly six weeks
after the raid, should be considered.  Sanders lived in married quarters,
east of the guardhouse.  He was awakened by the shooting; dressed,
and hastened to Company B barracks, arriving there after Lieutenant
Lawrason. who testifies that he got there about five or six minutes after
the shooting began and that he heard no shots after he joined his com-
pany.  (Macklin trial, p. 31.)  The last shots fired by the raiders were
at the Tillman saloon, and it took them, perhaps, at the most a minute
to run back to the fort and another minute to fall in.
  At least eight minutes elapsed from the first fusillade to the time
Mingo Sanders reached the front of B barracks. The distance from the
Tillman saloon to the front of B barracks was 300 yards. The mar-
ried quarters were distant between five and six hundred yards. Sanders
is positive that he saw John Holloman before the shooting ceased.
(S. Doc. No. 402, p. 118.) But there was desultory firing going on in
town from aroused citizens for many minutes after the raid was over.
Sanders testifies that the company was practically in line when he got
there, which further proves his lateness, as all other testimony shows
great confusion and delay in forming the company, men being sent back
for guns and ammunition, and at least eight minutes elapsing from the
first fusillade till the line was fairly in shape.
  Lieutenant Lawrason testifies that it took him about five minutes
from the time the shooting began to get to the company and several
minutes to form the company; that all the firing took place in about
five minutes, and that the farthest firing seemed to be at a distance of
not more than 300 or 400 yards.  (Macklin trial, p. 32.)  He further
says (Penrose trial, p. 486) that there was great confusion, that the
men straggled in, and that the last man had taken his place five or six
minutes after he arrived, about eight minutes after the first call to
arms, and about nine minutes after the first shots were fired.  The last
shots of the raiders might very probably have been fired after B Com-
pany began to assemble, but the men were straggling in for at least
five minutes.
                           THE EVIDENCE.
  It is circumstantially absolute that if soldiers of B Company fired
service rifles from the upper gallery of B barracks, from the ground
inside the fort wall, and then crossed the wall to join the raiders, the
fact was well known throughout the barracks, and their fellow-soldiers
lied to conceal the facts and to protect the raiders.  Yet the building
up of alibis is extremely slight, and but little testimony was adduced in
regard to the presence in the barracks of the members of the raiding
party  while the shooting was in progress.  The witnesses generally
deemed it safer to know nothing.
  William Anderson, Company B, was one of the three musicians of
that company.   Henry Jimerson was the second and Henry Odom the
third.  Anderson and Jimelson are charged with being in the raiding
party. Odom sounded the call to arms. (Corpl. Wade Harris, S. Doc.
    65504--7984




			
Download High Resolution TIFF Image
PreviousPrevious Item Description Next Next

OHS Archives/Library Pamphlet Collection

Black Battalion: Speech of Hon. Joseph B. Foraker of Ohio in the Senate of the United States, 1908

B.


HOME || CONTACT

ABOUT || CALENDAR || PLACES || RESOURCES || OHIO HISTORY STORE || LINKS || SEARCH
http://www.ohiohistory.org || Last modified
Ohio History Center 800 E. 17th Ave. Columbus, OH 43211 © 1996-2011 All Rights Reserved.